fbpx Skip to content
[…] The court observes that the principal issue on appeal is whether “the duty to drive with due regard” required by § 14-283(d) is a discretionary or ministerial act for purposes of discretionary act immunity under § 52-557n(a)(2)(B). The court finds that if liability attached under the common law to any discretionary act, § 52-557n does not supersede that common-law doctrine, and discretionary act immunity does not apply.

With this understanding, the court then considers the relationship between §§ 14-283 and 52-557n(a)(2)(B). Section 14-283 provides in relevant part that an “operator of any emergency vehicle may … proceed past any red light, stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down or stopping to the extent necessary for the safe operation of such vehicle … exceed the posted speed limits or other speed limits imposed by or pursuant to section 14-218a, 14-219 or 14-307a as long as such operator does not endanger life or property by so doing, and … disregard statutes, ordinances or regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specific directions.” Moreover, § 52-557n contains no express or implied reference to § 14-283, which reasonably calls into question whether § 52-557n, as the later enacted statute, was intended by the legislature to confer immunity. Finally, and significantly, § 14-283(d) provides that “[t]he provisions of this section shall not relieve the operator of an emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property,” which typically is not seen in statutes conferring immunity.

Taking all of these consideration into account, the court finds that the provisions at issue are ambiguous and turns to extratextual sources for their proper construction.